Privacy Notice

ForwardMotion is part of South Essex Active Travel, a programme of engagement focused on students, jobseekers, and employees to enable more people to use sustainable transport to access education, training and employment. The programme is led by Southend-on-Sea Borough Council, working in partnership with Thurrock Borough Council and Essex County Council and a range of partners and providers to deliver the services offered.

This Privacy Notice advises you, the reader, on:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • Why we collect it
  • What we do with your information (who we share it with, how we use it and why)
  • How long we will keep it
  • Your right to access your personal data
  • Your right to withdraw consent
  • Your right to lodge a complaint to the ICO

Who we are

The South Essex Active Travel Programme Management team at Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend on Sea, Essex SS2 6ER) monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of the South Essex Active Travel programme. The Council will act as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation).

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z6929331.

What information do we collect, why and what do we do with it?

For the purposes of the South Essex Active Travel programme the Council (or its partners and providers) will ask you for personal information that will enable them to provide you with the travel advice and services you are requesting, and to monitor the quality and effectiveness of these services.

When you engage with the South Essex Active Travel programme you may be asked for your name, email address and phone number. This information will be securely shared with the South Essex Active Travel Project Management team so that you can be invited to take part in a feedback survey about the programme.

The feedback survey will ask for further personal information, to help identify which demographic groups are accessing the services provided. We will not ask for anything that is not relevant to the service we are providing to you. This information will be anonymised and then independently and securely evaluated by The Smarter Choice Consultancy to monitor the effectiveness of this central government funded programme.

The Council requires all Third Party processors to abide by all relevant Data Protection legislation when they process information on the Council’s behalf and to follow our procedures or instructions.

Who will we share your information with?

Your anonymised information will be shared with an independent evaluator who will process the information. Results of this analysis will then be shared with the Department of Transport. Your anonymised information may also be shared with Linstock Communications  and The Smarter Choice Consultancy for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

How long will we keep your information?

The information you provide to us will only be used for the intended purposes, as explained above. The information will be securely retained, only accessed by limited staff members and anonymised as far as is practicably possible. The information will be retained for the duration of the project only and will be deleted entirely within three months of completion of the South Essex Active Travel programme and its evaluation.

Your rights to your personal data

During the course of the service you receive, you will be given the right to withdraw your consent, if relevant. You can withdraw your consent at any time by phone, email, in writing or face-to-face contact. When you make contact to do so, the Project Management team will explain the implications of withdrawing consent to you. They can be contacted via forwardmotion@southend.gov.uk or 01702 215737.

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you.
  • The right to request that any personal information is corrected if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • The right, where there is dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information (where applicable)

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the relevant data protection law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@southend.gov.uk or by calling 01702 215000 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

Alternatively, you can write or telephone:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

For more information on how the Council protect your privacy and process personal data, the Southend-on-Sea Borough Council full Privacy Notice can be viewed at:

www.southend.gov.uk/privacynotice


Cookies

When visiting our website, we will sometimes place small data files on your computer or mobile device. These are called cookies. Many large websites do this. We do this to make our website work better.

Here is a list of cookies we collect and why:

  • Google Analytics
    These cookies are to gather information on how visitors use our website. With this information we create reports to help us improve our site. These cookies collect anonymous information including the number of visitors to the site, what pages they visit and when.
  • Social Media Integrations
    We have integrated social media widgets from Twitter and Facebook which allow users to engage with our social media profiles through the website itself. These widgets run code from these organisations which may set cookies as part of their operation.
  • Live Updates Feed
    To improve the user experience of this feature, cookies are used to remember the filter options that have been set. This allows a user to navigate to other pages or websites and when they come back to the feed the filters they last selected will remain.
  • Cookies Policy Notification
    We provide a notification for new users of our site to direct them to read our policy on cookies. To track whether a user has seen this notification and prevent it from being shown on every page a cookie is set.

* You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, this will apply across all websites and not just our site. For more information please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

EU Cookie Directive

From 26 May 2011, a new European Union directive required all websites to gain the consent of our users to download cookies on to their machines. On 24 May 2012, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) released new guidance which said that a website can operate with cookies through ‘implied consent’.

Implied consent

We want our users to find information and services quickly, so we have taken the decision to promote how we use cookies on our website and provide you with enough information to control your own settings. Implied consent means that by using our website, you agree to cookies being set. If users want to disable cookies, this policy talks you through how to do this.

Removing Cookies from your device

Most cookies are easy to delete. Deleting can be done either through your internet browser (Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer etc.) or on your device through your file management software (Windows XP etc.). For further information please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 
Travel Update

Road disruptions planned across south Essex

Read More
whois: Andy White Freelance WordPress Developer London